Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →

Slough, in numbers

All statistics

Slough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Slough council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 114,882 people in 1996; 167,450 people in 2025. 45.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 114,882 to 167,450 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 711 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Slough council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996114,882
1997116,499
1998117,980
1999118,497
2000119,694
2001120,577
2002120,927
2003120,869
2004120,833
2005122,874
2006125,200
2007127,991
2008131,453
2009134,742
2010137,800
2011140,713
2012143,095
2013144,880
2014147,313
2015150,104
2016152,565
2017154,573
2018155,915
2019157,632
2020158,281
2021158,448
2022159,765
2023163,608
2024166,739
2025167,450
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Slough council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £944 a month in January 2015; £1,565 a month in August 2026. 65.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £944 to £1,565 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £34 more a month (2.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Slough council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015944
February 2015946
March 2015949
April 2015950
May 2015952
June 2015953
July 2015956
August 2015961
September 2015965
October 2015969
November 2015972
December 2015976
January 2016982
February 2016989
March 2016996
April 20161,000
May 20161,004
June 20161,009
July 20161,013
August 20161,020
September 20161,026
October 20161,031
November 20161,033
December 20161,033
January 20171,035
February 20171,040
March 20171,046
April 20171,052
May 20171,052
June 20171,051
July 20171,051
August 20171,051
September 20171,053
October 20171,055
November 20171,058
December 20171,063
January 20181,065
February 20181,066
March 20181,065
April 20181,064
May 20181,064
June 20181,067
July 20181,076
August 20181,083
September 20181,088
October 20181,091
November 20181,094
December 20181,096
January 20191,095
February 20191,096
March 20191,098
April 20191,101
May 20191,102
June 20191,103
July 20191,103
August 20191,103
September 20191,101
October 20191,100
November 20191,100
December 20191,100
January 20201,100
February 20201,104
March 20201,107
April 20201,110
May 20201,111
June 20201,112
July 20201,113
August 20201,113
September 20201,115
October 20201,118
November 20201,122
December 20201,125
January 20211,126
February 20211,128
March 20211,129
April 20211,125
May 20211,123
June 20211,120
July 20211,120
August 20211,125
September 20211,131
October 20211,139
November 20211,142
December 20211,147
January 20221,151
February 20221,156
March 20221,160
April 20221,163
May 20221,164
June 20221,167
July 20221,172
August 20221,179
September 20221,183
October 20221,187
November 20221,190
December 20221,196
January 20231,201
February 20231,207
March 20231,214
April 20231,220
May 20231,224
June 20231,228
July 20231,234
August 20231,244
September 20231,254
October 20231,265
November 20231,272
December 20231,277
January 20241,289
February 20241,301
March 20241,314
April 20241,324
May 20241,335
June 20241,345
July 20241,350
August 20241,357
September 20241,364
October 20241,407
November 20241,449
December 20241,492
January 20251,498
February 20251,505
March 20251,514
April 20251,520
May 20251,526
June 20251,529
July 20251,531
August 20251,531
September 20251,531
October 20251,532
November 20251,543
December 20251,552
January 20261,562
February 20261,561
March 20261,567
April 20261,571
May 20261,575
June 20261,572
July 20261,569
August 20261,565
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Slough council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,893 in August 1996; £335,759 in July 2026. 490.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £336,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (1.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Slough council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,729
February 199554,710
March 199555,178
April 199555,399
May 199556,487
June 199556,565
July 199556,518
August 199556,253
September 199555,491
October 199555,152
November 199555,005
December 199555,169
January 199655,231
February 199655,537
March 199655,580
April 199655,435
May 199655,565
June 199656,221
July 199656,888
August 199656,893
September 199656,940
October 199656,956
November 199656,743
December 199657,535
January 199758,615
February 199760,416
March 199761,470
April 199761,565
May 199762,695
June 199763,409
July 199765,545
August 199766,324
September 199767,304
October 199767,551
November 199767,966
December 199768,538
January 199868,728
February 199868,483
March 199870,143
April 199872,135
May 199875,211
June 199875,636
July 199875,727
August 199875,322
September 199875,182
October 199875,891
November 199875,789
December 199876,388
January 199975,858
February 199976,099
March 199976,295
April 199977,238
May 199979,164
June 199979,836
July 199981,124
August 199981,762
September 199984,769
October 199986,960
November 199988,445
December 199988,972
January 200088,814
February 200090,183
March 200091,605
April 200094,716
May 200097,896
June 2000101,260
July 2000102,906
August 2000103,701
September 2000103,324
October 2000104,611
November 2000103,653
December 2000104,735
January 2001103,113
February 2001104,174
March 2001104,489
April 2001107,318
May 2001109,418
June 2001112,454
July 2001114,421
August 2001116,355
September 2001117,244
October 2001119,904
November 2001122,285
December 2001123,890
January 2002125,258
February 2002124,195
March 2002124,780
April 2002125,612
May 2002128,021
June 2002130,655
July 2002132,932
August 2002135,712
September 2002137,834
October 2002141,463
November 2002144,431
December 2002146,745
January 2003147,918
February 2003148,938
March 2003148,642
April 2003148,641
May 2003149,181
June 2003150,781
July 2003151,262
August 2003153,168
September 2003153,849
October 2003157,096
November 2003158,140
December 2003160,471
January 2004159,605
February 2004158,399
March 2004158,550
April 2004159,115
May 2004163,348
June 2004165,534
July 2004167,689
August 2004168,081
September 2004170,558
October 2004170,525
November 2004171,479
December 2004171,777
January 2005174,466
February 2005175,537
March 2005173,304
April 2005171,557
May 2005170,550
June 2005172,977
July 2005174,061
August 2005175,785
September 2005175,247
October 2005174,756
November 2005172,259
December 2005172,764
January 2006174,483
February 2006176,582
March 2006177,847
April 2006178,888
May 2006179,668
June 2006182,132
July 2006183,958
August 2006185,437
September 2006184,228
October 2006183,492
November 2006186,060
December 2006190,674
January 2007192,701
February 2007192,529
March 2007190,342
April 2007192,005
May 2007194,216
June 2007198,929
July 2007201,260
August 2007202,657
September 2007201,066
October 2007201,296
November 2007201,685
December 2007203,057
January 2008200,329
February 2008199,398
March 2008197,347
April 2008197,510
May 2008198,790
June 2008200,698
July 2008200,712
August 2008194,736
September 2008188,571
October 2008184,010
November 2008180,265
December 2008177,232
January 2009172,406
February 2009165,909
March 2009165,156
April 2009168,898
May 2009175,693
June 2009174,839
July 2009173,379
August 2009174,415
September 2009174,513
October 2009174,676
November 2009175,459
December 2009179,841
January 2010183,707
February 2010184,278
March 2010182,730
April 2010183,068
May 2010182,783
June 2010184,880
July 2010185,113
August 2010187,475
September 2010186,805
October 2010187,714
November 2010185,425
December 2010185,600
January 2011182,085
February 2011184,255
March 2011182,627
April 2011182,503
May 2011181,332
June 2011181,602
July 2011184,118
August 2011182,761
September 2011182,871
October 2011184,623
November 2011186,346
December 2011188,090
January 2012187,946
February 2012189,343
March 2012189,380
April 2012188,862
May 2012187,196
June 2012186,696
July 2012186,763
August 2012187,412
September 2012187,802
October 2012187,061
November 2012189,588
December 2012191,488
January 2013193,552
February 2013194,843
March 2013196,232
April 2013197,352
May 2013198,100
June 2013199,028
July 2013200,586
August 2013199,755
September 2013200,687
October 2013201,125
November 2013202,138
December 2013203,613
January 2014205,176
February 2014208,600
March 2014207,429
April 2014209,073
May 2014212,789
June 2014218,292
July 2014220,004
August 2014221,020
September 2014222,528
October 2014227,622
November 2014228,823
December 2014233,791
January 2015234,854
February 2015236,865
March 2015236,183
April 2015235,654
May 2015239,423
June 2015244,979
July 2015254,239
August 2015259,404
September 2015261,645
October 2015265,133
November 2015268,220
December 2015277,495
January 2016282,684
February 2016288,257
March 2016284,713
April 2016289,155
May 2016297,074
June 2016304,696
July 2016303,408
August 2016303,007
September 2016304,304
October 2016309,598
November 2016306,125
December 2016305,306
January 2017300,192
February 2017303,753
March 2017302,985
April 2017303,475
May 2017300,979
June 2017304,720
July 2017305,347
August 2017310,944
September 2017312,872
October 2017315,982
November 2017313,383
December 2017311,309
January 2018312,931
February 2018311,875
March 2018314,168
April 2018308,374
May 2018313,338
June 2018314,581
July 2018320,595
August 2018320,530
September 2018315,421
October 2018316,738
November 2018313,950
December 2018313,584
January 2019305,534
February 2019301,332
March 2019297,828
April 2019299,367
May 2019300,604
June 2019303,852
July 2019314,251
August 2019314,457
September 2019318,207
October 2019303,905
November 2019301,031
December 2019295,257
January 2020298,265
February 2020300,385
March 2020298,437
April 2020294,963
May 2020289,682
June 2020295,599
July 2020303,448
August 2020309,082
September 2020309,907
October 2020308,640
November 2020307,478
December 2020305,815
January 2021304,033
February 2021308,081
March 2021311,278
April 2021312,598
May 2021314,590
June 2021316,941
July 2021317,309
August 2021316,583
September 2021317,326
October 2021322,669
November 2021327,685
December 2021325,862
January 2022325,103
February 2022322,736
March 2022322,011
April 2022324,452
May 2022331,060
June 2022338,219
July 2022340,886
August 2022337,408
September 2022336,032
October 2022341,874
November 2022339,311
December 2022341,849
January 2023342,761
February 2023342,606
March 2023337,999
April 2023332,671
May 2023333,544
June 2023330,773
July 2023330,324
August 2023334,640
September 2023338,089
October 2023337,010
November 2023335,115
December 2023337,833
January 2024339,249
February 2024335,886
March 2024335,929
April 2024337,153
May 2024340,039
June 2024340,668
July 2024338,484
August 2024343,181
September 2024341,840
October 2024344,357
November 2024341,413
December 2024343,166
January 2025346,201
February 2025348,654
March 2025350,447
April 2025350,210
May 2025344,784
June 2025344,555
July 2025342,081
August 2025348,056
September 2025342,770
October 2025344,570
November 2025339,232
December 2025341,414
January 2026340,971
February 2026343,712
March 2026342,089
April 2026340,486
May 2026336,011
June 2026342,739
July 2026335,759
Source →

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,320 out of 158,500.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,939 out of 158,500.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

158,500

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

158,500 out of 158,500.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

41,423 out of 118,934.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,240 out of 52,424.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,064 out of 52,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,214 out of 118,933.

Source and method →

Average home price

£336,000

July 2026 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £335,759.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73,699 out of 118,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,586 out of 118,933.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

15,500

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,565

August 2026 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,966 out of 118,934.

Source and method →

People living in the area

167,450

Mid-2025 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,095 out of 52,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,515 out of 118,933.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,266 out of 52,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Slough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,020 out of 118,933.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →