Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →

Slough, in numbers

Your area

Slough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.6% to 58.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.6% in Britwell to 58.5% in Slough Central — a gap of 46.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Britwell11.6%3072,647
Langley Marish18.2%4442,436
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley19.9%5252,634
Cippenham Green21.3%5742,699
Upton22.2%5062,284
Langley Foxborough22.4%5362,390
Wexham Court22.9%6182,697
Langley St Mary's24.1%5742,379
Manor Park & Stoke24.4%5812,384
Haymill25.3%6922,739
Cippenham Village27.5%7262,636
Langley Meads29.5%7152,426
Cippenham Manor32.7%9873,020
Upton Lea34.1%7332,149
Colnbrook & Poyle35.4%9742,752
Farnham37.9%1,0172,686
Elliman41.3%7671,859
Baylis & Salt Hill41.4%9262,238
Chalvey41.4%9232,230
Herschel Park56.8%1,7513,082
Slough Central58.5%1,2032,057
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 5.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Cippenham Village to 5.2% in Chalvey — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cippenham Village2.4%1887,718
Slough Central2.7%1585,764
Upton2.9%2117,379
Herschel Park3.1%2427,876
Colnbrook & Poyle3.1%2347,596
Langley Meads3.2%2196,770
Langley St Mary's3.3%2497,591
Cippenham Manor3.5%2998,566
Cippenham Green3.6%2807,879
Farnham3.6%3048,404
Elliman3.9%2305,952
Haymill4.1%2947,253
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley4.1%2977,309
Upton Lea4.1%3288,041
Wexham Court4.1%3538,639
Manor Park & Stoke4.2%3688,839
Britwell4.2%3327,841
Langley Foxborough4.2%2876,765
Langley Marish4.4%3237,302
Baylis & Salt Hill4.5%3327,458
Chalvey5.2%3947,549
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.7% to 14.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.7% in Herschel Park to 14.6% in Upton — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Herschel Park5.7%4517,877
Slough Central5.8%3375,765
Cippenham Village6.6%5117,709
Britwell7.7%6047,852
Chalvey8.2%6197,542
Colnbrook & Poyle8.4%6357,603
Manor Park & Stoke8.6%7578,817
Elliman9.2%5495,941
Farnham9.3%7818,417
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley9.4%6867,304
Cippenham Manor10.1%8688,572
Upton Lea10.2%8178,039
Langley Marish10.2%7427,293
Langley Foxborough10.6%7146,763
Langley St Mary's10.8%8217,575
Langley Meads10.9%7386,767
Wexham Court11%9478,634
Baylis & Salt Hill11.1%8287,458
Cippenham Green12%9457,880
Haymill12.4%8987,247
Upton14.6%1,0777,392
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6% to 27.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.6% in Cippenham Village to 27.3% in Chalvey — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cippenham Village14.6%8335,713
Langley Meads14.6%7575,170
Upton14.8%8295,610
Langley St Mary's15.2%8575,651
Haymill16%8975,619
Colnbrook & Poyle16.5%9555,800
Herschel Park17%1,0155,984
Cippenham Green17.8%1,0655,978
Langley Marish18.6%1,0315,548
Cippenham Manor19.9%1,2596,324
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley20.3%1,1005,429
Langley Foxborough20.8%1,0555,074
Slough Central20.9%9284,431
Britwell21.3%1,1955,620
Wexham Court22.7%1,4806,506
Elliman23.2%1,0484,520
Upton Lea24.7%1,4896,032
Baylis & Salt Hill24.8%1,4245,746
Farnham24.8%1,5306,160
Manor Park & Stoke26.2%1,6976,470
Chalvey27.3%1,5105,530
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7% to 49.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.7% in Manor Park & Stoke to 49.3% in Upton — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manor Park & Stoke25.7%1,6616,470
Upton Lea28%1,6886,032
Farnham29.2%1,7966,160
Britwell29.4%1,6535,620
Baylis & Salt Hill29.9%1,7195,746
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley30.1%1,6335,429
Chalvey30.8%1,7035,530
Cippenham Green32%1,9105,978
Langley Foxborough32.4%1,6435,074
Wexham Court32.7%2,1266,506
Cippenham Manor33%2,0886,324
Elliman34.1%1,5424,520
Colnbrook & Poyle35%2,0315,800
Langley Marish37.6%2,0885,548
Cippenham Village37.7%2,1555,713
Haymill38.2%2,1445,619
Langley Meads41%2,1195,170
Slough Central42.1%1,8664,431
Herschel Park43%2,5765,984
Langley St Mary's44.8%2,5295,651
Upton49.3%2,7635,610
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1% to 28.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14.1% in Upton to 28.8% in Chalvey — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upton14.1%3212,278
Langley Meads15.1%3662,430
Haymill15.2%4192,748
Langley St Mary's15.5%3712,392
Cippenham Village15.8%4152,632
Cippenham Green16.7%4512,706
Colnbrook & Poyle18.2%5002,754
Slough Central18.7%3862,060
Cippenham Manor20.8%6303,032
Herschel Park21%6443,073
Farnham23.4%6262,671
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley23.6%6202,629
Baylis & Salt Hill23.7%5272,225
Langley Foxborough23.9%5722,393
Langley Marish23.9%5862,449
Elliman24.3%4531,867
Wexham Court24.3%6522,685
Upton Lea25.4%5462,149
Britwell26.3%6942,634
Manor Park & Stoke27.5%6532,372
Chalvey28.8%6402,225
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9.8% to 42.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 9.8% in Baylis & Salt Hill to 42.2% in Britwell — a gap of 32.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baylis & Salt Hill9.8%2192,238
Langley Meads10.5%2542,426
Farnham10.8%2912,686
Upton Lea10.8%2332,149
Upton11.1%2542,284
Langley St Mary's12.5%2982,379
Slough Central13.2%2722,057
Herschel Park13.6%4203,082
Haymill15.3%4182,739
Cippenham Manor15.7%4753,020
Colnbrook & Poyle16.3%4482,752
Cippenham Green16.4%4432,699
Cippenham Village16.5%4352,636
Chalvey20.5%4582,230
Elliman22.1%4111,859
Manor Park & Stoke23.8%5672,384
Wexham Court29.1%7842,697
Langley Marish31.5%7672,436
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley33.8%8912,634
Langley Foxborough35%8372,390
Britwell42.2%1,1182,647
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Baylis & Salt HillBritwellChalveyCippenham GreenCippenham ManorCippenham VillageColnbrook & PoyleEllimanFarnhamHaymillHerschel ParkLangley FoxboroughLangley MarishLangley MeadsLangley St Mary'sManor Park & StokeNorthborough & Lynch Hill ValleySlough CentralUptonUpton LeaWexham Court
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.