Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Cippenham Green

Cippenham Green · Slough

Cippenham Green: your neighbourhood

Cippenham Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 31% across Slough (9.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.7% here, compared with 21.1% across Slough (4.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 20% across Slough (3.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

945 out of 7,880.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

280 out of 7,879.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,886

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,886 out of 7,886.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,910 out of 5,978.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,388 out of 2,706.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

451 out of 2,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,912 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,835 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,065 out of 5,978.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

574 out of 2,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

864 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

443 out of 2,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Cippenham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cippenham Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

642 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 629 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cippenham Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cippenham Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024778
October 2024441
November 20247310
December 2024412
January 2025405
February 2025303
March 2025484
April 2025374
May 2025574
June 2025657
July 2025640
August 2025532
September 2025453
October 2025536
November 2025743
December 2025582
January 2026363
February 2026382
March 2026483
April 20265310
May 2026739
June 20265712
July 2026575
August 2026507
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cippenham Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime238
shoplifting149
public order56
vehicle crime48
other theft42
criminal damage arson33
burglary18
robbery17
drugs14
other crime12
possession of weapons7
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →