Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →

Slough, in numbers

Average home prices reached £336,000 in Slough.

Slough council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Slough has established sports, library and community facilities across its neighbourhoods. The task is to make those assets useful and affordable while the council works through recovery and residents continue to need housing support.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Slough council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,893 in August 1996; £335,759 in July 2026. 490.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £336,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (1.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Slough council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,729
February 199554,710
March 199555,178
April 199555,399
May 199556,487
June 199556,565
July 199556,518
August 199556,253
September 199555,491
October 199555,152
November 199555,005
December 199555,169
January 199655,231
February 199655,537
March 199655,580
April 199655,435
May 199655,565
June 199656,221
July 199656,888
August 199656,893
September 199656,940
October 199656,956
November 199656,743
December 199657,535
January 199758,615
February 199760,416
March 199761,470
April 199761,565
May 199762,695
June 199763,409
July 199765,545
August 199766,324
September 199767,304
October 199767,551
November 199767,966
December 199768,538
January 199868,728
February 199868,483
March 199870,143
April 199872,135
May 199875,211
June 199875,636
July 199875,727
August 199875,322
September 199875,182
October 199875,891
November 199875,789
December 199876,388
January 199975,858
February 199976,099
March 199976,295
April 199977,238
May 199979,164
June 199979,836
July 199981,124
August 199981,762
September 199984,769
October 199986,960
November 199988,445
December 199988,972
January 200088,814
February 200090,183
March 200091,605
April 200094,716
May 200097,896
June 2000101,260
July 2000102,906
August 2000103,701
September 2000103,324
October 2000104,611
November 2000103,653
December 2000104,735
January 2001103,113
February 2001104,174
March 2001104,489
April 2001107,318
May 2001109,418
June 2001112,454
July 2001114,421
August 2001116,355
September 2001117,244
October 2001119,904
November 2001122,285
December 2001123,890
January 2002125,258
February 2002124,195
March 2002124,780
April 2002125,612
May 2002128,021
June 2002130,655
July 2002132,932
August 2002135,712
September 2002137,834
October 2002141,463
November 2002144,431
December 2002146,745
January 2003147,918
February 2003148,938
March 2003148,642
April 2003148,641
May 2003149,181
June 2003150,781
July 2003151,262
August 2003153,168
September 2003153,849
October 2003157,096
November 2003158,140
December 2003160,471
January 2004159,605
February 2004158,399
March 2004158,550
April 2004159,115
May 2004163,348
June 2004165,534
July 2004167,689
August 2004168,081
September 2004170,558
October 2004170,525
November 2004171,479
December 2004171,777
January 2005174,466
February 2005175,537
March 2005173,304
April 2005171,557
May 2005170,550
June 2005172,977
July 2005174,061
August 2005175,785
September 2005175,247
October 2005174,756
November 2005172,259
December 2005172,764
January 2006174,483
February 2006176,582
March 2006177,847
April 2006178,888
May 2006179,668
June 2006182,132
July 2006183,958
August 2006185,437
September 2006184,228
October 2006183,492
November 2006186,060
December 2006190,674
January 2007192,701
February 2007192,529
March 2007190,342
April 2007192,005
May 2007194,216
June 2007198,929
July 2007201,260
August 2007202,657
September 2007201,066
October 2007201,296
November 2007201,685
December 2007203,057
January 2008200,329
February 2008199,398
March 2008197,347
April 2008197,510
May 2008198,790
June 2008200,698
July 2008200,712
August 2008194,736
September 2008188,571
October 2008184,010
November 2008180,265
December 2008177,232
January 2009172,406
February 2009165,909
March 2009165,156
April 2009168,898
May 2009175,693
June 2009174,839
July 2009173,379
August 2009174,415
September 2009174,513
October 2009174,676
November 2009175,459
December 2009179,841
January 2010183,707
February 2010184,278
March 2010182,730
April 2010183,068
May 2010182,783
June 2010184,880
July 2010185,113
August 2010187,475
September 2010186,805
October 2010187,714
November 2010185,425
December 2010185,600
January 2011182,085
February 2011184,255
March 2011182,627
April 2011182,503
May 2011181,332
June 2011181,602
July 2011184,118
August 2011182,761
September 2011182,871
October 2011184,623
November 2011186,346
December 2011188,090
January 2012187,946
February 2012189,343
March 2012189,380
April 2012188,862
May 2012187,196
June 2012186,696
July 2012186,763
August 2012187,412
September 2012187,802
October 2012187,061
November 2012189,588
December 2012191,488
January 2013193,552
February 2013194,843
March 2013196,232
April 2013197,352
May 2013198,100
June 2013199,028
July 2013200,586
August 2013199,755
September 2013200,687
October 2013201,125
November 2013202,138
December 2013203,613
January 2014205,176
February 2014208,600
March 2014207,429
April 2014209,073
May 2014212,789
June 2014218,292
July 2014220,004
August 2014221,020
September 2014222,528
October 2014227,622
November 2014228,823
December 2014233,791
January 2015234,854
February 2015236,865
March 2015236,183
April 2015235,654
May 2015239,423
June 2015244,979
July 2015254,239
August 2015259,404
September 2015261,645
October 2015265,133
November 2015268,220
December 2015277,495
January 2016282,684
February 2016288,257
March 2016284,713
April 2016289,155
May 2016297,074
June 2016304,696
July 2016303,408
August 2016303,007
September 2016304,304
October 2016309,598
November 2016306,125
December 2016305,306
January 2017300,192
February 2017303,753
March 2017302,985
April 2017303,475
May 2017300,979
June 2017304,720
July 2017305,347
August 2017310,944
September 2017312,872
October 2017315,982
November 2017313,383
December 2017311,309
January 2018312,931
February 2018311,875
March 2018314,168
April 2018308,374
May 2018313,338
June 2018314,581
July 2018320,595
August 2018320,530
September 2018315,421
October 2018316,738
November 2018313,950
December 2018313,584
January 2019305,534
February 2019301,332
March 2019297,828
April 2019299,367
May 2019300,604
June 2019303,852
July 2019314,251
August 2019314,457
September 2019318,207
October 2019303,905
November 2019301,031
December 2019295,257
January 2020298,265
February 2020300,385
March 2020298,437
April 2020294,963
May 2020289,682
June 2020295,599
July 2020303,448
August 2020309,082
September 2020309,907
October 2020308,640
November 2020307,478
December 2020305,815
January 2021304,033
February 2021308,081
March 2021311,278
April 2021312,598
May 2021314,590
June 2021316,941
July 2021317,309
August 2021316,583
September 2021317,326
October 2021322,669
November 2021327,685
December 2021325,862
January 2022325,103
February 2022322,736
March 2022322,011
April 2022324,452
May 2022331,060
June 2022338,219
July 2022340,886
August 2022337,408
September 2022336,032
October 2022341,874
November 2022339,311
December 2022341,849
January 2023342,761
February 2023342,606
March 2023337,999
April 2023332,671
May 2023333,544
June 2023330,773
July 2023330,324
August 2023334,640
September 2023338,089
October 2023337,010
November 2023335,115
December 2023337,833
January 2024339,249
February 2024335,886
March 2024335,929
April 2024337,153
May 2024340,039
June 2024340,668
July 2024338,484
August 2024343,181
September 2024341,840
October 2024344,357
November 2024341,413
December 2024343,166
January 2025346,201
February 2025348,654
March 2025350,447
April 2025350,210
May 2025344,784
June 2025344,555
July 2025342,081
August 2025348,056
September 2025342,770
October 2025344,570
November 2025339,232
December 2025341,414
January 2026340,971
February 2026343,712
March 2026342,089
April 2026340,486
May 2026336,011
June 2026342,739
July 2026335,759
Source →

People living in the area

167,450

Mid-2025 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£336,000

July 2026 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £335,759.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,565

August 2026 · Slough council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.6% to 58.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.6% in Britwell to 58.5% in Slough Central — a gap of 46.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Britwell11.6%3072,647
Langley Marish18.2%4442,436
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley19.9%5252,634
Cippenham Green21.3%5742,699
Upton22.2%5062,284
Langley Foxborough22.4%5362,390
Wexham Court22.9%6182,697
Langley St Mary's24.1%5742,379
Manor Park & Stoke24.4%5812,384
Haymill25.3%6922,739
Cippenham Village27.5%7262,636
Langley Meads29.5%7152,426
Cippenham Manor32.7%9873,020
Upton Lea34.1%7332,149
Colnbrook & Poyle35.4%9742,752
Farnham37.9%1,0172,686
Elliman41.3%7671,859
Baylis & Salt Hill41.4%9262,238
Chalvey41.4%9232,230
Herschel Park56.8%1,7513,082
Slough Central58.5%1,2032,057
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 5.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Cippenham Village to 5.2% in Chalvey — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cippenham Village2.4%1887,718
Slough Central2.7%1585,764
Upton2.9%2117,379
Herschel Park3.1%2427,876
Colnbrook & Poyle3.1%2347,596
Langley Meads3.2%2196,770
Langley St Mary's3.3%2497,591
Cippenham Manor3.5%2998,566
Cippenham Green3.6%2807,879
Farnham3.6%3048,404
Elliman3.9%2305,952
Haymill4.1%2947,253
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley4.1%2977,309
Upton Lea4.1%3288,041
Wexham Court4.1%3538,639
Manor Park & Stoke4.2%3688,839
Britwell4.2%3327,841
Langley Foxborough4.2%2876,765
Langley Marish4.4%3237,302
Baylis & Salt Hill4.5%3327,458
Chalvey5.2%3947,549
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.7% to 14.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.7% in Herschel Park to 14.6% in Upton — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Herschel Park5.7%4517,877
Slough Central5.8%3375,765
Cippenham Village6.6%5117,709
Britwell7.7%6047,852
Chalvey8.2%6197,542
Colnbrook & Poyle8.4%6357,603
Manor Park & Stoke8.6%7578,817
Elliman9.2%5495,941
Farnham9.3%7818,417
Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley9.4%6867,304
Cippenham Manor10.1%8688,572
Upton Lea10.2%8178,039
Langley Marish10.2%7427,293
Langley Foxborough10.6%7146,763
Langley St Mary's10.8%8217,575
Langley Meads10.9%7386,767
Wexham Court11%9478,634
Baylis & Salt Hill11.1%8287,458
Cippenham Green12%9457,880
Haymill12.4%8987,247
Upton14.6%1,0777,392
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use Arbour Park beyond match days

The stadium provides community-hire facilities.

Local groups can use an established asset.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make early housing help easier to reach

The council is consulting on a new homelessness strategy.

People still need current help while plans are revised.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect learning and community activity at The Curve

Library and bookable facilities share a central building.

Coordinated activities can make better use of existing space.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Stoke Road, Slough

Arbour Park

An established community stadium offers sports and meeting facilities.

Completed and operating · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Slough Borough Council

What the source says: The council provides current community-hire and access information.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Arbour Park community sports facility →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Arbour Park beyond match days →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

William Street, Slough

The Curve

The central library building also provides meeting and performance space.

Operating public facility · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Slough Borough Council

What the source says: Room hire has separate terms and charges from library access.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Curve services and rooms →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect learning and community activity at The Curve →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Langley, Farnham Road and other Slough sites

Borough leisure renewal

Refurbished and new facilities include the ice arena, Langley Leisure Centre and The Centre.

Completed facilities listed by the council · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Slough Borough Council

What the source says: This is an existing investment programme; it is not new 2026 construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Renewed leisure facilities →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect useful services during financial recovery →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.