Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Wexham Court

Wexham Court · Slough

Wexham Court: your neighbourhood

Wexham Court electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 20% across Slough (9.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 31% across Slough (7.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.3% here, compared with 21.1% across Slough (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

947 out of 8,634.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

353 out of 8,639.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,655

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,655 out of 8,655.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,126 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,646 out of 2,685.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

652 out of 2,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,356 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,818 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,480 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

618 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

832 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

784 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Wexham Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 6,516.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wexham Court ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

789 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 653 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wexham Court ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wexham Court
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024511
October 2024464
November 2024454
December 2024582
January 2025573
February 2025403
March 2025453
April 2025462
May 2025624
June 2025561
July 20257711
August 2025705
September 2025518
October 20255912
November 2025684
December 2025474
January 2026802
February 2026622
March 2026697
April 2026602
May 2026799
June 2026638
July 20267911
August 2026729
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wexham Court
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime433
public order69
other theft68
criminal damage arson60
vehicle crime55
drugs24
other crime24
burglary17
robbery13
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft10
theft from the person4
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →