Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Baylis & Salt Hill

Baylis & Salt Hill · Slough

Baylis & Salt Hill: your neighbourhood

Baylis & Salt Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 31% across Slough (10.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 20% across Slough (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.9% here, compared with 34.8% across Slough (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

828 out of 7,458.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

332 out of 7,458.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,463

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,463 out of 7,463.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,719 out of 5,746.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,454 out of 2,225.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

527 out of 2,225.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,095 out of 5,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,377 out of 5,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 5,745.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 5,746.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

926 out of 2,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 5,745.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

219 out of 2,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Baylis & Salt Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 5,745.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Baylis & Salt Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

841 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 743 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Baylis & Salt Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Baylis & Salt Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024737
October 2024639
November 20246011
December 2024607
January 2025457
February 2025527
March 2025718
April 2025677
May 2025526
June 20255412
July 2025896
August 2025576
September 2025748
October 20256719
November 20256911
December 2025647
January 2026603
February 2026515
March 2026768
April 20266614
May 20267214
June 2026778
July 20268910
August 20267613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Baylis & Salt Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime353
vehicle crime91
other theft82
public order73
criminal damage arson69
shoplifting37
bicycle theft34
drugs29
burglary19
robbery19
theft from the person18
other crime9
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →