Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Colnbrook & Poyle

Colnbrook & Poyle · Slough

Colnbrook & Poyle: your neighbourhood

Colnbrook & Poyle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 31% across Slough (4.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 20.2% across Slough (3.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 20% across Slough (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

635 out of 7,603.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

234 out of 7,596.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,594

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,594 out of 7,594.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,031 out of 5,800.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,458 out of 2,754.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

500 out of 2,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,560 out of 5,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.2%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,969 out of 5,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 5,823.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

955 out of 5,800.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

974 out of 2,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

555 out of 5,823.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

448 out of 2,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Colnbrook & Poyle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 5,823.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Colnbrook & Poyle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

776 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 877 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colnbrook & Poyle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colnbrook & Poyle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247512
October 20249210
November 2024839
December 20247813
January 2025667
February 2025524
March 20256212
April 20257214
May 2025698
June 2025605
July 20259112
August 2025776
September 2025706
October 20255510
November 20255211
December 2025535
January 2026523
February 2026696
March 2026765
April 2026512
May 2026676
June 2026776
July 2026859
August 20266910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Colnbrook & Poyle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime330
vehicle crime100
criminal damage arson97
public order71
other theft68
burglary23
drugs23
shoplifting21
other crime15
robbery11
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →