Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley · Slough

Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley: your neighbourhood

Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 20% across Slough (14.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 31% across Slough (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.1% here, compared with 34.8% across Slough (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

686 out of 7,304.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

297 out of 7,309.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,302

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,302 out of 7,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,633 out of 5,429.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,584 out of 2,629.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

620 out of 2,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,728 out of 5,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,389 out of 5,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 5,421.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,100 out of 5,429.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

525 out of 2,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

606 out of 5,421.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

891 out of 2,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 5,421.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

768 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 678 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024627
October 20247411
November 2024439
December 2024576
January 2025464
February 20253812
March 2025569
April 20255315
May 2025658
June 2025565
July 20256619
August 2025626
September 2025712
October 2025615
November 2025575
December 2025423
January 2026633
February 2026514
March 2026817
April 2026716
May 20266513
June 2026777
July 20266915
August 2026605
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northborough & Lynch Hill Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime310
shoplifting80
other theft79
vehicle crime77
public order66
criminal damage arson50
drugs40
burglary21
bicycle theft16
other crime10
robbery9
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →