Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Langley Marish

Langley Marish · Slough

Langley Marish: your neighbourhood

Langley Marish electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 31% across Slough (12.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 20% across Slough (11.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.9% here, compared with 21.1% across Slough (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

742 out of 7,293.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

323 out of 7,302.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,309

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,309 out of 7,309.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,088 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,450 out of 2,449.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

586 out of 2,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,897 out of 5,532.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,359 out of 5,532.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

229 out of 5,532.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,031 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

444 out of 2,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

674 out of 5,532.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

767 out of 2,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Langley Marish

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

276 out of 5,532.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Langley Marish ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

562 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 491 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Langley Marish ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Langley Marish
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024494
October 2024317
November 2024483
December 2024375
January 2025254
February 2025473
March 2025431
April 2025353
May 2025379
June 2025543
July 2025484
August 2025377
September 2025432
October 2025486
November 2025482
December 2025543
January 2026604
February 2026263
March 2026392
April 2026567
May 2026475
June 2026465
July 20265812
August 2026376
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Langley Marish
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime260
other theft57
vehicle crime57
public order48
criminal damage arson35
shoplifting29
burglary21
drugs20
other crime15
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft7
robbery5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →