Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Herschel Park

Herschel Park · Slough

Herschel Park: your neighbourhood

Herschel Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 57% here, compared with 31% across Slough (26.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43% here, compared with 34.8% across Slough (8.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 20% across Slough (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

451 out of 7,877.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

242 out of 7,876.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,882

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,882 out of 7,882.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,576 out of 5,984.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,821 out of 3,073.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

644 out of 3,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,686 out of 6,010.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,011 out of 6,010.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 6,010.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,015 out of 5,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

57%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,751 out of 3,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 6,010.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

420 out of 3,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Herschel Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

313 out of 6,010.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Herschel Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,772 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,661 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Herschel Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 152 mapped crimes in September 2024; 132 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Herschel Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415211
October 202414716
November 202412416
December 20241217
January 2025986
February 20251175
March 202514910
April 202513310
May 202513820
June 202515119
July 202518418
August 202514722
September 202516515
October 202514520
November 202515116
December 20251297
January 202612210
February 202614412
March 202616412
April 202614712
May 202616414
June 202614928
July 202616010
August 20261328
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Herschel Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime757
public order204
other theft164
vehicle crime116
drugs111
criminal damage arson103
shoplifting89
burglary72
robbery38
theft from the person36
bicycle theft33
other crime31
possession of weapons18
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →