Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Elliman

Elliman · Slough

Elliman: your neighbourhood

Elliman electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 31% across Slough (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.3% here, compared with 21.1% across Slough (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.2% here, compared with 20.2% across Slough (3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

549 out of 5,941.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

230 out of 5,952.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,949

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,949 out of 5,949.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,542 out of 4,520.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,183 out of 1,867.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

453 out of 1,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,638 out of 4,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,650 out of 4,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 4,516.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,048 out of 4,520.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

767 out of 1,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

477 out of 4,516.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

411 out of 1,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Elliman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

228 out of 4,516.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Elliman ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

569 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 512 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Elliman ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Elliman
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244810
October 20244110
November 20245511
December 2024369
January 2025410
February 2025373
March 2025426
April 2025526
May 20253510
June 2025399
July 20254111
August 2025459
September 2025356
October 2025458
November 2025474
December 2025482
January 20265810
February 2026346
March 2026484
April 20266012
May 2026399
June 20264210
July 2026609
August 20265310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Elliman
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime247
vehicle crime68
public order54
criminal damage arson53
other theft48
drugs30
burglary20
other crime14
robbery11
possession of weapons8
theft from the person7
bicycle theft6
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →