Skip to content
Slough Counts — Slough, in numbers.Local help →
Slough Counts / Haymill

Haymill · Slough

Haymill: your neighbourhood

Haymill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.2% here, compared with 21.1% across Slough (5.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 31% across Slough (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 20% across Slough (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

898 out of 7,247.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

294 out of 7,253.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,250

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,250 out of 7,250.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,333 out of 2,748.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

419 out of 2,748.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,675 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.2%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,721 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

897 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

692 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

809 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

418 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Haymill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

221 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Haymill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

442 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 412 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Haymill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Haymill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024403
October 2024366
November 2024254
December 2024191
January 2025333
February 2025328
March 2025353
April 2025312
May 2025472
June 2025323
July 2025455
August 2025375
September 2025331
October 2025432
November 2025311
December 2025343
January 2026253
February 2026406
March 2026552
April 2026424
May 2026313
June 2026345
July 20263711
August 2026379
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Haymill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime199
other theft47
public order43
vehicle crime35
criminal damage arson34
burglary25
shoplifting20
other crime9
bicycle theft7
robbery7
theft from the person6
drugs6
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Slough →